Scheme

DSP Banking Financial Services Fund

Holds 35 companies worth ₹2,004 Cr in Sept 2026.

  • Fund house

    DSPThe fund house that runs this scheme.
  • AUM

    ₹2,034 CrDSP Banking Financial Services Fund's AUM at the end of 30 Sept 2026, as AMFI reports it. Down 6.8% on Aug 2026, ₹2,184 Cr.
  • Largest holding

    ICICI BankICICI Bank is 9.7% of this scheme's NAV.
  • Fund manager

    Preethi R SRuns it since 1 Oct 2025, as the fund house dates it.

Overview(9 Oct 2026)

Fund managers1

  1. Preethi R SFund manager, equity · Oct 2025 · 13y · MBA B.E.
  1. Vinit SambreOct 2026 – Oct 2026
  2. Rohit SinghaniaJul 2025 – Oct 2025
  3. Dhaval GadaDec 2023 – Jul 2025

Key facts

Benchmark
Nifty Financial Services TRI
Risk
Very High
Expense
Regular 2.18% · Direct 0.8%
Exit load
Holding period from the date of allotment: <= 1 month 0.50% > 1 month Nil (as a % of Applicable NAV)
Started
8 Dec 2023
Minimum
₹100

Source.Its Scheme Summary Document as of 9 Oct 2026 at AMFI.

What changed(84 changes)

Oct 2026

5 changes
  1. 9 Octran it as fund manager from Oct 2026
  2. 6 Octas fund manager
  3. Exit load
    6 OctExit Load (as a % of Applicable NAV): Holding period from the date of allotment: <= 1 month – 0.50% > 1 month – Nil → Holding period from the date of allotment: <= 1 month 0.50% > 1 month Nil (as a % of Applicable NAV)

Sept 2026

3 changes

Aug 2026

4 changes
  1. Category
    26 AugSectoral/Thematic Funds → Sectoral Fund

Source.Its filings at NSE, since Aug 2024.

Fund managers over time(Dec 2023 – now)

MainCoSlice202420252026
Fig. 1.Who ran it when: each manager from the date the fund house gives, or the first document listing them where it gives none, to when they left. A slice is part of it: overseas, gold and silver, or arbitrage.

Costs(Aug 2024 – Oct 2026)

Every change to the expense ratio, newest first.
77 changesRegularDirectΔ pt
6 Oct 20262.17%0.80%0
1 Oct 20262.18%0.80%0.01
29 Sept 20262.19%0.81%0.01
11 Sept 20262.17%0.80%0.01
8 Sept 20262.16%0.79%0.02
31 Aug 20262.16%0.77%0.01
18 Aug 20262.17%0.78%0.01
12 Aug 20262.18%0.79%0.04
17 Jul 20262.21%0.83%0.05
8 Jul 20262.21%0.78%0.01
1 Jul 20262.22%0.79%0.04
18 Jun 20262.18%0.75%0.10
17 Jun 20262.08%0.65%0.01
16 Jun 20262.07%0.64%0.02
15 Jun 20262.08%0.66%0.03
12 Jun 20262.06%0.63%0.20
10 Jun 20262.26%0.83%0.03
4 Jun 20262.29%0.86%0.41
1 Jun 20262.72%1.27%0.03
28 May 20262.70%1.24%0.45
26 May 20263.14%1.69%0.39
25 May 20262.75%1.30%0.55
24 May 20262.20%0.75%0.15
20 May 20262.05%0.60%0.03
19 May 20262.08%0.63%0.08
18 May 20262.16%0.71%0.11
13 May 20262.05%0.60%0.18
10 May 20262.23%0.78%0.11
7 May 20262.34%0.89%0.12
6 May 20262.22%0.77%0.42
5 May 20262.64%1.19%0.58
3 May 20262.05%0.61%1.26
29 Apr 20263.32%1.87%1.03
28 Apr 20262.29%0.84%0.13
27 Apr 20262.16%0.71%0.15
26 Apr 20262.31%0.86%0.09
23 Apr 20262.40%0.95%0.57
20 Apr 20262.97%1.52%0.91
13 Apr 20262.06%0.61%0.06
9 Apr 20262.12%0.67%0.06
6 Apr 20262.18%0.73%0.11
4 Mar 20262.07%0.62%0.01
2 Feb 20262.06%0.61%0.01
30 Dec 20252.07%0.62%0.02
21 Dec 20252.07%0.60%0.01
20 Oct 20252.08%0.61%0.01
6 Oct 20252.09%0.62%0.01
3 Oct 20252.10%0.63%0.04
11 Sept 20252.11%0.67%0.01
25 Aug 20252.12%0.68%0.01
22 Aug 20252.11%0.67%0
21 Aug 20252.12%0.67%0.01
8 Aug 20252.12%0.68%0.05
3 Jul 20252.11%0.63%0.01
24 Jun 20252.12%0.64%0.01
23 May 20252.13%0.65%0.01
5 May 20252.14%0.66%0.05
17 Apr 20252.16%0.71%0.01
27 Mar 20252.17%0.72%0.01
21 Mar 20252.18%0.71%0.01
19 Mar 20252.19%0.72%0.01
3 Mar 20252.20%0.73%0.03
20 Feb 20252.19%0.70%0.01
9 Jan 20252.20%0.71%0.01
5 Dec 20242.19%0.70%0.01
2 Dec 20242.20%0.71%0.01
25 Nov 20242.20%0.70%0.01
29 Oct 20242.21%0.71%0.01
26 Sept 20242.22%0.72%0.02
23 Sept 20242.22%0.70%0.01
18 Sept 20242.23%0.71%0.01
17 Sept 20242.23%0.70%0
16 Sept 20242.22%0.70%0.03
13 Sept 20242.25%0.73%0.01
12 Sept 20242.26%0.74%0.01
27 Aug 20242.27%0.75%0.01
21 Aug 20242.28%0.76%–
Direct plan, 6 Oct 2026
0.80%
Regular plan 2.17% · Exit load Holding period from the date of allotment: <= 1 month 0.50% > 1 month Nil (as a % of Applicable NAV)
Fig. 1.Total expense ratio a year, each plan's, as its Scheme Summary Documents state it, filing by filing at NSE. A change holds until the next.

Objective and risk(9 Oct 2026)

Objective

The primary investment objective of the scheme is to seek to generate returns through investment in equity and equity related securities of companies engaged in banking and financial services sector. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.

Risk, type and benchmark

Riskometer
Very High
At launch
Very High
Type
An open ended equity scheme investing in banking and financial services sector
Benchmark
Nifty Financial Services TRI

Asset allocation it may hold% of NAV

  1. 1. Equity and Equity related Instruments of companies/entities engaged in Banking and Financial services sector
    Allowed80–100%Holds98.5%
  2. 2. Other Equity and Equity related Instruments/ Money Market Instruments/InvITs / Gold ETFs / Silver ETFs / Other Liquid Instruments / Units of Domestic Mutual Funds
    Allowed0–20%

Holds in Sept 2026.98.5% equity · 1.5% debt and cash

How to invest(9 Oct 2026)

Buying

To start
₹100, then re. 1/-
To add
₹100, then re. 1/-
Systematic
SIP Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Half-Yearly and Yearly SWP Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Half-Yearly and Yearly STP Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Half-Yearly and Yearly *Weekly Monday to Friday
Dates
Any date
Minimum
₹100, then in multiples of ₹1
Instalments
SIP - 12, SWP & STP - 6

Selling and switching

To redeem
₹0.01 or 0.001 units
Switch minimum
₹100 or 0.001 units
Switch multiples
₹0.01 or 0.001 units

Scheme details(9 Oct 2026)

What it is

Category
Sectoral Fund
Offer
November 20,2023 to 4 Dec 2023
Started
8 Dec 2023
Reopened
12 Dec 2023
Plans
Regular Plan & Direct Plan Growth Income Distribution cum Capital Withdrawal option (IDCW) 1. Payout of Income Distribution cum Capital Withdrawal (IDCW) Option 2. Reinvestment of Income Distribution cum Capital Withdrawal (IDCW) Option Default Option - Growth Option in case Growth Option or Income Distribution cum Capital Withdrawal (IDCW) Option is not indicated. - Payout sub-option in case Payout of IDCW Option or Reinvestment of IDCW Option is not indicated.
Face value
₹10
Listed
No

How it is run

Swing pricing
No
Side-pocketing
Yes
Custodian
HSBC
Auditor
S.R. Batliboi & Co LLP
Registrar
Computer Age Management Services Limited
SEBI code
DSPM/O/E/SEC/23/08/0067