Fund house

SBI

Its schemes hold 647 companies worth ₹8,92,669 Cr in Sept 2026.

  • AUM

    ₹13,25,972 CrSBI's AUM averaged over Aug 2026, as AMFI reports it. Up 1.0% on Jul 2026, ₹13,12,433 Cr.
  • Largest holding

    HDFC BankHDFC Bank is 4.5% of SBI's AUM.
  • Largest sector

    BanksCompanies in Banks make up 15.9% of SBI's AUM.
  • Top 10 holdings

    24.4% of AUMThe 10 largest holdings together make up 24.4% of SBI's AUM.

AUM(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Average AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 months₹ CrChange
Aug 202613,25,972+1.0%
Jul 202613,12,433+3.3%
Jun 202612,70,613+0.9%
May 202612,59,760+1.5%
Apr 202612,41,158+2.4%
Mar 202612,11,535−5.0%
Feb 202612,75,073+1.2%
Jan 202612,60,0210.0%
Dec 202512,59,561+0.4%
Nov 202512,53,928+1.7%
Oct 202512,32,687+2.3%
Sept 202512,04,555+1.1%
Average AUM, Aug 2026
₹13,25,972 Cr
+10.1% since Sept 2025
Fig. 1.SBI's average AUM each month since Mar 2014, ₹ crore. Source: AMFI.

Asset classes(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by asset class in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, and each one's share of the total
10 classes₹ CrShare
Equity4,27,07432.2%
ETFs3,51,23826.5%
Hybrid2,14,60216.2%
Liquid1,55,19911.7%
Debt92,7467.0%
Index funds38,2692.9%
Gold ETFs26,5252.0%
Solution-oriented13,0211.0%
Silver ETFs6,0620.5%
Overseas FoFs1,2370.1%
Domestic FoFs25,464
Average AUM, Aug 2026
Fig. 2.Average AUM by asset class, as AMFI classes it since SEBI's Aug 2026 categories. Source: AMFI.

States(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by state in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, its share of the total and its change over the year
36 states₹ CrShare
Maharashtra6.57L49.5%
Delhi75.2K5.7%
West Bengal67.5K5.1%
Karnataka61.2K4.6%
Gujarat59.7K4.5%
Uttar Pradesh58.1K4.4%
Tamil Nadu39.5K3.0%
Haryana27.5K2.1%
Madhya Pradesh23.2K1.7%
Rajasthan21.8K1.6%
Kerala21.4K1.6%
Andhra Pradesh21.4K1.6%
Jharkhand18.9K1.4%
Telangana18.5K1.4%
Bihar18.3K1.4%
Odisha18.1K1.4%
Assam17.3K1.3%
Punjab16.5K1.2%
Chhattisgarh13.9K1.0%
Himachal Pradesh7K0.5%
Uttarakhand6.75K0.5%
Goa4.97K0.4%
Jammu & Kashmir3.33K0.3%
Chandigarh3.01K0.2%
Meghalaya2.19K0.2%
Tripura1.53K0.1%
Arunachal Pradesh1.23K<0.1%
Mizoram983<0.1%
Nagaland888<0.1%
Andaman & Nicobar848<0.1%
Sikkim847<0.1%
Manipur832<0.1%
Puducherry762<0.1%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu541<0.1%
Lakshadweep6.57<0.1%
Ladakh0.05<0.1%
Others35.6K2.7%
All states and union territories, Aug 2026
₹12,90,326 Cr
36 states and union territories
6572.08K6.57K20.8K65.7K2.08L

Average AUM, ₹ crore

Fig. 3.SBI's average AUM by the state its investors live in, and its change over the year. Source: AMFI.

Market share(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Share of industry AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 monthsShareChange
Aug 202615.02%−0.19 pt
Jul 202615.20%+0.11 pt
Jun 202615.09%0.00 pt
May 202615.09%−0.05 pt
Apr 202615.15%−0.10 pt
Mar 202615.25%−0.04 pt
Feb 202615.28%−0.08 pt
Jan 202615.36%0.00 pt
Dec 202515.36%−0.06 pt
Nov 202515.42%−0.03 pt
Oct 202515.45%−0.04 pt
Sept 202515.49%−0.04 pt
Share of industry AUM, Aug 2026
15.02%
−0.47 pt since Sept 2025
Fig. 4.SBI's average AUM as a share of every fund house's, each month since Mar 2014; changes in points. Source: AMFI.