Fund house

Nippon

Its schemes hold 862 companies worth ₹5,06,798 Cr in Sept 2026.

  • AUM

    ₹7,96,956 CrNippon's AUM averaged over Aug 2026, as AMFI reports it. Up 2.8% on Jul 2026, ₹7,74,925 Cr.
  • Largest holding

    HDFC BankHDFC Bank is 3.8% of Nippon's AUM.
  • Largest sector

    BanksCompanies in Banks make up 13.0% of Nippon's AUM.
  • Top 10 holdings

    17.1% of AUMThe 10 largest holdings together make up 17.1% of Nippon's AUM.

AUM(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Average AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 months₹ CrChange
Aug 20267,96,956+2.8%
Jul 20267,74,925+1.8%
Jun 20267,61,394+0.8%
May 20267,55,185+2.3%
Apr 20267,37,855+3.5%
Mar 20267,13,160−3.8%
Feb 20267,41,268+2.7%
Jan 20267,22,044+1.5%
Dec 20257,11,667+1.5%
Nov 20257,01,016+1.6%
Oct 20256,90,194+3.6%
Sept 20256,66,428+2.7%
Average AUM, Aug 2026
₹7,96,956 Cr
+19.6% since Sept 2025
Fig. 1.Nippon's average AUM each month since Mar 2014, ₹ crore. Source: AMFI.

Asset classes(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by asset class in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, and each one's share of the total
9 classes₹ CrShare
Equity3,29,14941.3%
ETFs1,62,91120.4%
Liquid76,3409.6%
Debt63,1407.9%
Gold ETFs57,4817.2%
Hybrid50,6146.4%
Silver ETFs31,8144.0%
Index funds22,2082.8%
Solution-oriented3,3000.4%
Domestic FoFs16,757
Average AUM, Aug 2026
Fig. 2.Average AUM by asset class, as AMFI classes it since SEBI's Aug 2026 categories. Source: AMFI.

States(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by state in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, its share of the total and its change over the year
36 states₹ CrShare
Maharashtra3.05L38.3%
Delhi1.11L14.0%
Gujarat57.1K7.2%
Karnataka51K6.4%
West Bengal38.5K4.8%
Tamil Nadu35.9K4.5%
Uttar Pradesh28.1K3.5%
Telangana19.8K2.5%
Rajasthan18.3K2.3%
Madhya Pradesh13.2K1.7%
Punjab11K1.4%
Kerala10.3K1.3%
Andhra Pradesh8.8K1.1%
Haryana8.1K1.0%
Bihar7.81K1.0%
Jharkhand7.6K1.0%
Odisha6.87K0.9%
Chhattisgarh4.89K0.6%
Goa4.63K0.6%
Uttarakhand4.41K0.6%
Assam3.16K0.4%
Chandigarh2.86K0.4%
Himachal Pradesh2.24K0.3%
Jammu & Kashmir1.45K0.2%
Puducherry514<0.1%
Meghalaya510<0.1%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu428<0.1%
Tripura320<0.1%
Sikkim294<0.1%
Arunachal Pradesh134<0.1%
Manipur103<0.1%
Nagaland91<0.1%
Mizoram83.8<0.1%
Andaman & Nicobar38.1<0.1%
Ladakh16.5<0.1%
Lakshadweep1.65<0.1%
Others32K4.0%
All states and union territories, Aug 2026
₹7,64,922 Cr
36 states and union territories
3059643.05K9.64K30.5K96.4K

Average AUM, ₹ crore

Fig. 3.Nippon's average AUM by the state its investors live in, and its change over the year. Source: AMFI.

Market share(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Share of industry AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 monthsShareChange
Aug 20269.02%+0.05 pt
Jul 20268.98%−0.07 pt
Jun 20269.04%0.00 pt
May 20269.05%+0.04 pt
Apr 20269.00%+0.03 pt
Mar 20268.98%+0.09 pt
Feb 20268.89%+0.08 pt
Jan 20268.80%+0.12 pt
Dec 20258.68%+0.06 pt
Nov 20258.62%−0.03 pt
Oct 20258.65%+0.08 pt
Sept 20258.57%+0.11 pt
Share of industry AUM, Aug 2026
9.02%
+0.46 pt since Sept 2025
Fig. 4.Nippon's average AUM as a share of every fund house's, each month since Mar 2014; changes in points. Source: AMFI.