Fund house

ICICI

Its schemes hold 886 companies worth ₹7,27,311 Cr in Sept 2026.

  • AUM

    ₹11,72,413 CrICICI's AUM averaged over Aug 2026, as AMFI reports it. Up 2.2% on Jul 2026, ₹11,47,615 Cr.
  • Largest holding

    HDFC BankHDFC Bank is 4.1% of ICICI's AUM.
  • Largest sector

    BanksCompanies in Banks make up 12.7% of ICICI's AUM.
  • Top 10 holdings

    19.9% of AUMThe 10 largest holdings together make up 19.9% of ICICI's AUM.

AUM(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Average AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 months₹ CrChange
Aug 202611,72,413+2.2%
Jul 202611,47,615+2.1%
Jun 202611,23,715+0.5%
May 202611,18,606+1.6%
Apr 202611,01,024+2.5%
Mar 202610,73,931−4.9%
Feb 202611,29,008+1.6%
Jan 202611,10,760+1.2%
Dec 202510,98,024+2.1%
Nov 202510,74,927+1.8%
Oct 202510,55,953+2.3%
Sept 202510,32,431+2.3%
Average AUM, Aug 2026
₹11,72,413 Cr
+13.6% since Sept 2025
Fig. 1.ICICI's average AUM each month since Mar 2014, ₹ crore. Source: AMFI.

Asset classes(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by asset class in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, and each one's share of the total
10 classes₹ CrShare
Equity4,32,08736.9%
Hybrid2,70,07623.0%
Debt1,43,14112.2%
Liquid1,16,84510.0%
ETFs1,11,6639.5%
Index funds50,3934.3%
Gold ETFs27,8782.4%
Silver ETFs14,8461.3%
Solution-oriented5,0770.4%
Overseas FoFs4070.0%
Domestic FoFs65,827
Average AUM, Aug 2026
Fig. 2.Average AUM by asset class, as AMFI classes it since SEBI's Aug 2026 categories. Source: AMFI.

States(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by state in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, its share of the total and its change over the year
36 states₹ CrShare
Maharashtra4.71L40.1%
Delhi95.6K8.2%
Karnataka87.3K7.4%
Gujarat76.2K6.5%
West Bengal59.8K5.1%
Tamil Nadu52.6K4.5%
Uttar Pradesh51.3K4.4%
Haryana42.9K3.7%
Rajasthan21.9K1.9%
Telangana20.6K1.8%
Andhra Pradesh15.8K1.3%
Madhya Pradesh15.4K1.3%
Kerala14.8K1.3%
Punjab13K1.1%
Jharkhand11.8K1.0%
Bihar10.4K0.9%
Odisha7.82K0.7%
Goa6.31K0.5%
Chhattisgarh5.95K0.5%
Uttarakhand5.15K0.4%
Assam4.6K0.4%
Chandigarh3.26K0.3%
Himachal Pradesh2.2K0.2%
Jammu & Kashmir1.48K0.1%
Puducherry688<0.1%
Meghalaya649<0.1%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu365<0.1%
Sikkim302<0.1%
Tripura290<0.1%
Nagaland233<0.1%
Arunachal Pradesh221<0.1%
Manipur164<0.1%
Mizoram128<0.1%
Andaman & Nicobar61.4<0.1%
Lakshadweep3.38<0.1%
Ladakh0.96<0.1%
Others72.6K6.2%
All states and union territories, Aug 2026
₹10,99,845 Cr
36 states and union territories
4711.49K4.71K14.9K47.1K1.49L

Average AUM, ₹ crore

Fig. 3.ICICI's average AUM by the state its investors live in, and its change over the year. Source: AMFI.

Market share(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Share of industry AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 monthsShareChange
Aug 202613.28%−0.02 pt
Jul 202613.29%−0.06 pt
Jun 202613.35%−0.05 pt
May 202613.40%−0.03 pt
Apr 202613.44%−0.08 pt
Mar 202613.52%−0.02 pt
Feb 202613.53%−0.01 pt
Jan 202613.54%+0.15 pt
Dec 202513.39%+0.17 pt
Nov 202513.22%−0.01 pt
Oct 202513.23%−0.04 pt
Sept 202513.27%+0.12 pt
Share of industry AUM, Aug 2026
13.28%
0.00 pt since Sept 2025
Fig. 4.ICICI's average AUM as a share of every fund house's, each month since Mar 2014; changes in points. Source: AMFI.