Fund house

HDFC

Its schemes hold 741 companies worth ₹6,01,636 Cr in Sept 2026.

  • AUM

    ₹9,82,689 CrHDFC's AUM averaged over Aug 2026, as AMFI reports it. Up 2.2% on Jul 2026, ₹9,61,237 Cr.
  • Largest holding

    ICICI BankICICI Bank is 3.5% of HDFC's AUM.
  • Largest sector

    BanksCompanies in Banks make up 14.4% of HDFC's AUM.
  • Top 10 holdings

    18.0% of AUMThe 10 largest holdings together make up 18.0% of HDFC's AUM.

AUM(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Average AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 months₹ CrChange
Aug 20269,82,689+2.2%
Jul 20269,61,237+2.0%
Jun 20269,42,155+0.7%
May 20269,35,365+0.8%
Apr 20269,27,610+2.9%
Mar 20269,01,183−5.2%
Feb 20269,50,320+1.8%
Jan 20269,33,064−0.1%
Dec 20259,34,265+0.5%
Nov 20259,29,830+2.1%
Oct 20259,10,308+2.5%
Sept 20258,87,895+1.3%
Average AUM, Aug 2026
₹9,82,689 Cr
+10.7% since Sept 2025
Fig. 1.HDFC's average AUM each month since Mar 2014, ₹ crore. Source: AMFI.

Asset classes(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by asset class in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, and each one's share of the total
10 classes₹ CrShare
Equity4,55,91546.4%
Hybrid1,70,82917.4%
Debt1,20,69812.3%
Liquid1,19,42512.2%
Index funds50,1595.1%
Gold ETFs24,0042.4%
Solution-oriented19,4732.0%
ETFs12,4181.3%
Silver ETFs8,0290.8%
Overseas FoFs1,7380.2%
Domestic FoFs28,414
Average AUM, Aug 2026
Fig. 2.Average AUM by asset class, as AMFI classes it since SEBI's Aug 2026 categories. Source: AMFI.

States(Aug 2026)

Average AUM by state in Aug 2026, ₹ crore, its share of the total and its change over the year
36 states₹ CrShare
Maharashtra3.51L35.7%
Karnataka77.9K7.9%
Gujarat77.8K7.9%
Delhi70.2K7.1%
Uttar Pradesh52.9K5.4%
West Bengal51.9K5.3%
Tamil Nadu45K4.6%
Haryana33.9K3.4%
Rajasthan21K2.1%
Telangana18.3K1.9%
Madhya Pradesh15.5K1.6%
Andhra Pradesh14.8K1.5%
Punjab13.1K1.3%
Kerala12.6K1.3%
Bihar10.3K1.0%
Jharkhand10.1K1.0%
Odisha7.48K0.8%
Goa6.92K0.7%
Chhattisgarh5.97K0.6%
Uttarakhand4.72K0.5%
Assam3.88K0.4%
Chandigarh2.66K0.3%
Himachal Pradesh2.01K0.2%
Jammu & Kashmir1.58K0.2%
Puducherry683<0.1%
Meghalaya514<0.1%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu389<0.1%
Sikkim288<0.1%
Tripura272<0.1%
Nagaland215<0.1%
Arunachal Pradesh188<0.1%
Manipur149<0.1%
Mizoram109<0.1%
Andaman & Nicobar70.2<0.1%
Lakshadweep5.46<0.1%
Ladakh0.45<0.1%
Others68.1K6.9%
All states and union territories, Aug 2026
₹9,14,618 Cr
36 states and union territories
3511.11K3.51K11.1K35.1K1.11L

Average AUM, ₹ crore

Fig. 3.HDFC's average AUM by the state its investors live in, and its change over the year. Source: AMFI.

Market share(Mar 2014 – Aug 2026)

Share of industry AUM each month, and its change on the month before
12 monthsShareChange
Aug 202611.13%−0.01 pt
Jul 202611.13%−0.06 pt
Jun 202611.19%−0.02 pt
May 202611.21%−0.11 pt
Apr 202611.32%−0.02 pt
Mar 202611.34%−0.05 pt
Feb 202611.39%+0.01 pt
Jan 202611.38%−0.02 pt
Dec 202511.39%−0.04 pt
Nov 202511.43%+0.03 pt
Oct 202511.41%−0.01 pt
Sept 202511.42%−0.01 pt
Share of industry AUM, Aug 2026
11.13%
−0.29 pt since Sept 2025
Fig. 4.HDFC's average AUM as a share of every fund house's, each month since Mar 2014; changes in points. Source: AMFI.